Cookies on this website
We use cookies to ensure that we give you the best experience on our website. If you click 'Continue' we'll assume that you are happy to receive all cookies and you won't see this message again. Click 'Find out more' for information on how to change your cookie settings.

DATA PRIVACY STATEMENT (LAST UPDATED JULY 2021

 

Wellcome Centre for Ethics and Humanities (WEH), Nuffield Department of Population Health (NDPH), University of Oxford. 

WEH are committed to protecting the privacy and security of your personal information. This notice describes how we collect and use your personal data submitted to us by email, on paper, via telephone or face-to-face, in accordance with the UK General Data Protection Regulation (UK GDPR) and associated data protection legislation.

PURPOSE

WEH use limited identifiable data to enable us to publicise our work and support our Public Engagement and Training events.

Research projects undertaken by members of WEH are not covered by this policy and have their own policy.

DATA CONTROLLER 

The University of Oxford is the “data controller" for the information that you provide to us. This means that we decide how to use it and are responsible for looking after it in accordance with the UK GDPR.

HOW WE STORE AND USE YOUR DATA

The only information that we will hold for the above purposes are contact names and email addresses. We process personal data in order to inform our subscribers about the publication of news, seminars, courses and other occasional events, as well as for communication about any Public Engagement or Training events you are involved in, and for these reasons only. The lawful basis for processing personal data is that the data subject has given consent to the processing of his or her personal data for the processing purpose stated in this privacy notice - UK GDPR Article 6(1)(a).

We will retain your data only for as long as we need it to fulfil the purpose for processing stated in this privacy notice e.g. if we stopped publicising our seminars, all subscriber information would be deleted or anonymised within a month of such time.

WEH is producing an electronic monthly news digest and distributing it to subscribers via Upland Adestra which is an online marketing platform. By subscribing to our news digest please be aware that your email address will be transferred to Upland Adestra for processing in accordance with Upland Adestra’s  privacy policy

YOUR RIGHTS

Full details on your rights to access and modify your personal data are available here.

If you would like to exercise any of your rights or if, for any reason, you are not happy with the way that we have handled your data, please contact the University’s Information Compliance Team: data.protection@admin.ox.ac.uk. The same address can be used to contact the University’s Data Protection Officer. We will seek to deal with your request without undue delay and please note that we may keep a record of your communications to help us resolve any issues which you raise. If you remain dissatisfied, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO).

The rights available to you in respect of the processing stated in this privacy notice, including your right to withdraw consent, are available here. If you wish to withdraw consent / unsubscribe from a WEH mailing list please either respond to one of our email communications, contact us at weh@bdi.ox.ac.uk  or telephone +44 1865 743758. 

Wellcome Centre for Ethics and Humanities
Nuffield Department of Population Health
University of Oxford
Big Data Institute | Li Ka Shing Centre for Health Information and Discovery
Oxford | OX3 7LF